General Meeting – January 29th 6:30pm @ Central

The next general meeting will be on January 29th at the Central Branch.  As per usual, we will start at 6:30pm and food will be provided.  AGGV members will be meeting at 5:30pm.  If you need childcare please contact any steward or member of the executive.
In addition to the usual items, this meeting agenda will include:
1)  Nominations and elections for the following vacant positions:
– Recording Secretary
– Bruce Hutchison Branch Steward
– Emily Carr Branch Steward
– Goudy/Langford Heritage Branch Steward
– Saanich Centennial Steward
– CUPE 410 Scholarship committee
– Greater Victoria CUPE Scholarship
– Vancouver Island District Council (3)
– Victoria Labour Council (2)
– Catering Committee – usually 1 or 2 people (provides food for general meeting every two months, brings clean supplies, washes supplies between meetings)
2)  New members update (Art Gallery of Greater Victoria)
3)  Bargaining update

 

General Meeting Preferences Poll (NOW CLOSED)

As per discussion at the November AGM, the executive would like to poll members on their preference of meeting location and day of the week.  Please take a minute to fill out the General Meeting Preferences poll as we will use this information to plan future meetings.  It’s only five questions long!

If you have any questions, please contact your branch steward or a member of the executive.

Deadline: February 7, 2017

General Meeting – January 23, 2017

Membership Meeting

January 23, 2017

6:30pm

Central Branch

The CUPE 410 Exec would like to invite you to attend the January 2017 general meeting.  During this meeting we will discuss the 2017 budget as presented by the Treasurer.  As per usual, food will be provided.  For carpooling and child care, please contact your branch steward.

Many thanks!  Hope to see you there.

Agenda highlights:

  • Presentation of 2017 draft budget
  • Survey overview
  • Confirmation of future meeting dates

AGM in a week & Food from Deep India

Our AGM is only a week away! Monday, November 28 at Nellie McClung at 6:30pm. Come to nominate and elect/re-elect your new executive, stewards and officers. The nomination and election are done on the floor. Our CUPE National Rep, Joel Bentley, will be in attendance and will conduct our elections.

Executive
President (Currently held by Helen Hughes)
Vice-President (Currently held by Fatima Ferreira)
Recording Secretary (Currently held by Max Philion)
Treasurer (Currently held by Vicki Sundher)
Correspondence Secretary (Currently held by Melissa Worobel)
Membership Secretary (Currently held by Carla Evans)
Officers
Trustees
Stewards
OHS Chair
Member-at-large – Union Management committee

In addition to these positions there are also appointments to Standing committees, such as the Social committee, the Scholarship comittee, the Grievance committee and the Education committee which will also be made.

More information on roles see our bylaws.

Now we all know the most important part of every meeting is the FOOD!

Catering will be Deep India Sweets & Catering and the menu will be:

  • Samosas
  • Vegi Pakoras
  • Butter Chicken
  • Mixed Vegetable
  • Dal
  • Rice
  • Naan
  • Dessert choices will be: Gulab Jamun & Jalebi

See you there!

2016 CUPE 410 Executive